North Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บMurphy Elementary

Murphy Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Murphy, North Carolina ยท Cherokee County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students467
Student:Teacher11.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
467
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+17.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Murphy Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Murphy, North Carolina. The school enrolls 467 students. It is part of the Cherokee County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictCherokee County Schools
County37039
CityMurphy
ZIP28906
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370078000322

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment467
White82.7%
Hispanic / Latino3.9%
Black / African American2.4%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races9.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.7%
Hispanic
3.9%
Black
2.4%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
9.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)